Menu
Menu

SNOOKER & BILLIARD REPORT – WEEK ENDING 8th NOVEMBER 2019

SNOOKER REPORT TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2019

PRINCESS GARDEN snooker handicap league.

Joint leaders St Thomas’ Tower and St Brelade Steelers played each other, the result, a 6-2 win for the Tower team to take a 4 point lead at the top

The closest any team has come so far to winning 8-0 was the match between St Aubin Warriors and Tower Pirates, the whitewash was saved by Ben Garnier by winning a re spotted black on the last frame against Aaron Canavan.

St Thomas’ Tower 6-2 St Brelade Steelers

Bob Denison (21) drew with Karl Le Fevre (-21) Bob was a comfortable winner in the first with Karl winning the second on the pink

Connor Davies (-21) won against Gary Boschat (14) Connor continues his good run, winning the first comfortably and the second on the pink

Herbie Bruggraber (28) drew with Steve Thomas (0) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win, Steve winning the first with a break of 57

John Baudains (42) won against Sean McDonald (-7) John was a comfortable winner in the first, winning the second on the pink.

Vinchelez 5-3 Tower Beans

Fran Savarese (28) drew with John Mahoney (35) John won the first on the pink, Fran won the second on the pink when John failed to get a required snooker with just the last two colours remaining

Stuart Simon (42) drew with David Ferre (21) Stuart was a comfortable winner in the first, David winning the second on the pink

Phil Romeril (-7) drew with Aubrey Rive (14) Phil won the first with breaks of 28 and 22 to be a comfortable winner, Aubrey in turn won his frame comfortably

Alastair Simon (14) won against Andy Richardson (-7) Alastair was a comfortable winner in the first and won the second on the black.

Mechanics B 4-4 Services Short Cue Wonders

Bob Proper (42) drew with Ryan Swann (42) both players on the same handicap, Bob won the first on the pink with Ryan a comfortable winner in the second.

Bob Rondel (42) won against Carl Donkin (14) after losing his two for the first time last week, Bob is back to winning ways and was a comfortable winner in both

Paul Bullock (35) drew with Robbie Kilpatrick (0) Robbie played really well to win the first but failed to repeat it in the second with Paul being a comfortable winner.

Jerry Le Brocq (35) lost to Lee Travers (7) Lee won the first on the black but was a very comfortable winner in the second making a 21

Mechanics A 3-5 St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club

Paul Bradbury (42) drew with Jordan Proctor (35) Paul won the first on the black, in the second Jordan made a 30 and finished a comfortable winner

Bob Salkeld (35) drew with David Proctor (7) not to be outdone by his son Jordan, David also made a 30 to win the second frame

Ernie Bird (42) lost to Andre Bonjour (35) Andre was a comfortable winner in both

Phil Papworth (28) drew with Martin Houguez (35) Martin was a comfortable winner in the first, Phil winning the second with the help of a 24 and clearing the last three colours to clinch the frame.

Tower Pocket Rockets 4-2 Mechanics Snatchers (to be completed)

Ryan Yates (14) drew with Matt Cox (-14) Matt won the first on the black and despite making a 30 in the second Ryan ended up being a comfortable winner

Nathan Piziura (7) drew with Gary Britton (-63) Gary won the first frame with a 45 and 65 clearance

James Martin (7) won against Guy Heys (7) James won both frames on the black for his second win of the season

St Aubin Warriors 7-1 Tower Pirates

Chris Blampied (14) won against Stephen Wilson (28) in winning the first Chris had a 22 and won the second on the pink

Robert Le Moel (35) won against Tony Le Poidevin (-7) although Robert had a 42 start the first frame was very close, on just his second visit Tony made a good 44 to wipe out the handicap, the frame was eventually won on the pink when Tony played a safety shot and was unfortunate to leave it over the green bag for a simple pot to take the frame

Byron Le Cornu (42) won against Stephen Morgan (7) Byron was a comfortable winner in the first and won the second on the pink to inflict Stephen’s first defeat of the season.

Aaron Canavan (-63) drew with Ben Garnier (42) Aaron was giving away the maximum handicap of 84 and won the first with three scoring visits, his first was a 35, Ben followed with a good steady 11 to go 60 points ahead only for Aaron to then make a 23 and a 53 clearance to take the frame 111-95. In the second Aaron failed to pot a few vital colours after getting reds, he then made a 25 clearance to force the frame to be decided on a re spotted black which Ben took to not only win the frame but save the whitewash.

HIGH BREAKS:

Gary Britton: 65 clearance, 45,

Steve Thomas: 57

Aaron Canavan: 53 clearance, 35, 33, 25 clearance, 23

Tony Le Poidevin: 44

Matt Cox: 30

David Proctor: 30

Jordan Proctor: 30

Phil Romeril: 28, 22

Phil Papworth: 24

Chris Blampied: 22

Lee Travers: 21

PRINCESS GARDEN INDIVIDUAL SNOOKER LEAGUE 2 RESULTS FOR MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2019

Nathan Piziura 3-0 Andre Bonjour

Ben Garnier 0-3 David Proctor

Lee Travers 2-1 Bob Rondel

HIGH BREAKS:

Nathan Piziura: 36

TEAM BILLIARDS HANDICAP LEAGUE RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 2019

Services 19-14 Tower Royals

(7) Robbie Kilpatrick 320-121 Phil Smith (5)

(6) Paul Destro 189-183 Bob Denison (5)

(6) Malcolm Malzard 268-124 Aubrey Rive (4)

Tower T’ree 17-14 St Aubin Misfits

(7) Daniel Cavey 291-131 Robert Le Moel (3)

(6) Howard Smith 204-150 Byron Le Cornu (4)

(4) Peter Allen 216-240 Richard de la Haye (7)

HIGH BREAKS:

Robbie Kilpatrick: 37, 31

Richard de la Haye: 35, 33

Daniel Cavey: 32, 20

BILLIARDS INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE RESULTS FOR THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER 2019

Malcolm Malzard 219- 358 Peter Allen

Howard Smith 292-183 Robert Le Moel

HIGH BREAKS:

Malcolm Malzard: 34

Peter Allen: 32

Howard Smith: 21