Menu
Menu

SNOOKER & BILLIARD REPORT – WEEK ENDING 1st NOVEMBER 2019

SNOOKER REPORT TUESDAY 29TH OCTOBER 2019

PRINCESS GARDEN snooker handicap league.

St Brelade Steelers 5-3 Tower Beans
Gary Boschat (14) drew with Andy Richardson (-7) both played out two very tight games with both players winning their respective frame on the black
Sean McDonald (-7) won against David Ferre (21) Sean continued his recent good form in beating David Ferre with some solid snooker to win his third match in a row and move into equal third in the frame winners league.
Steve Thomas (0) won against Aubrey Rive (14) Steve put the westerners 5-1 in beating Aubrey, winning the first on yet another black ball but a comfortable winner in the second
Karl Le Fevre (-21) lost to Stephen Rive (35) Stephen Rive won the last two frames against Karl to prevent a heavy defeat for last season’s champions. Karl struggled for the first frame and-a-half but then composed a beautiful 48 break to get to the brink of taking the last frame of the night, however he wobbled the yellow which let Stephen to take the frame on the pink

Services Short Cue Wonders 2-6 St Thomas’ Tower
Robbie Kilpatrick (0) lost to Bob Denison (21) Robbie’s unbeaten run came to an end at the hands of Bob Denison, with pink and black left on the table in the first frame Robbie needed a snooker which he failed to get and was well beaten in the second.
Lee Travers (7) lost to Connor Davies (-21) Connor won the first on the blue and the second on the pink, Connor made a 30 in the first frame and now leads the frame winners league, having won 13 from 14
Ryan Swann (42) won against Herbie Bruggraber (28) Ryan played well in both frames with some good safety play, winning the first on the black
Carl Donkin (14) lost to Andrew Vibert (28) Carl was outplayed in both frames so Andrew ended being a comfortable winner in both.

St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club 5-3 Vinchelez
Jordan Proctor (35) drew with Stuart Simon (42) Stuart was a comfortable winner in the first with Jordan winning the second on the black. David Proctor (7) won against Fran Savarese (28) David was a comfortable winner in the first with the help of a 25, but only won the second on the black to inflict a third loss in a row to Fran
Andre Bonjour (35) lost to Alastair Simon (14) Alastair was a comfortable winner in the first and won the second on the black. Over the two frames Alastair made a 25 and 22
Pat Patterson (21) won against Phil Romeril (-7) Pat was a comfortable winner in both

Mechanics Snatchers 3-3 Mechanics B (to be completed)
Guy Heys (7) drew with Bob Proper (42) both players winning their respective frame on the pink
Gary Britton (-63) won against Bob Rondel (42) Gary was giving the maximum start of 84 and managed to win both, winning the first on the pink and and the second making a 50 and 30 to inflict Bob’s first defeat of the season.
Matt Cox (-14) lost to Jerry Le Brocq (35) Matt was called in to play as reserve and was well beaten by Jerry who was also playing as reserve.

Tower Pirates 5-1 Mechanics A (to be completed)
Tony Le Poidevin (-7) won against Paul Bradbury (42). Tony wins his first match courtesy of winning both on the black
Stephen Morgan (7) drew with Bob Salkeld (35) Bob won the first on the black with Stephen winning the second on the pink. Stephen now equal second in the frame winners league.
Ben Garnier (42) won against Phil Papworth (28) Ben was a comfortable winner in both frames.

Tower Pocket Rockets 3-5 St Aubin Warriors
Daniel Cavey (0) drew with Chris Blampied (14) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win
Nathan Piziura (7) drew with Aaron Canavan (-63) Nathan had 70 point start which he took full advantage in the first by also getting some good pots but was not able to repeat in the second for Aaron to take the frame
Ryan Yates (14) lost to Byron Le Cornu (42) Byron was a comfortable winner in both
James Martin (7) drew with Robert Le Moel (35) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win.

HIGH BREAKS:
Gary Britton: 50, 30
Karl Le Fevre: 48
Connor Davies: 30
Alastair Simon: 25, 22
David Proctor: 25

PRINCESS GARDEN INDIVIDUAL SNOOKER LEAGUE 2 RESULTS FOR
MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER 2019

Bob Rondel 0-3 Nathan Piziura

HIGH BREAKS: None reported

TEAM BILLIARDS HANDICAP LEAGUE RESULTS FOR
WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER 2019

Tower Royals 16-15 St Aubin Misfits
(5) Bob Denison 199-162 Byron Le Cornu (5)
(4) Phil Smith 109-162 Richard de la Haye (4)
(7) Stephen Rive 182-192 Robert Le Moel (6)

Tower T’ree 12-17 Services
(4) Daniel Cavey 188-131 Paul Destro (4)
(3) Peter Allen 184-240 Malcolm Malzard (6)
(5) Howard Smith 162-296 Robbie Kilpatrick (7)

HIGH BREAKS:
Robbie Kilpatrick: 37, 26

BILLIARDS INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE RESULTS FOR
THURSDAY 31ST OCTOBER 2019

Peter Allen 318-231 Richard de la Haye
Malcolm Malzard 252-203 Howard Smith

HIGH BREAKS:
Peter Allen: 42, 32, 28
Richard de la Haye: 24