Menu
Menu

SNOOKER & BILLIARD REPORT – WEEK ENDING 27th SEPTEMBER 2019

Second defeat in a row for last years champions Tower Beans.

Week two and only 4 players with 100 per cent win record.

We had 3 black ball re spot games, two from the same team, winning both of them.

St Aubin Warriors 2-6 St. Brelade Steelers

Rene Turmel (42) drew with Gary Boschat (14) Rene won the first on the black and Gary won the second on the pink

Chris Blampied (14) lost to Karl Le Fevre (-21) in the first frame Karl potted the black to force a re spot which he won and was a comfortable winner in the second with breaks of 32 and 37

Aaron Canavan (-63) lost to Sean McDonald (-7) giving 56 start to Sean was always going to be a difficult task in making sure when breaking down not to leave anything on, which proved to be the case. In the first Aaron was on a 31 break and needing all the colours to win, missed the yellow and Sean took full advantage clearing to the pink. In the second Aaron broke down on 42, with Sean eventually winning comfortably.

Robert Le Moel (35) drew with Steve Thomas (0) both players winning their respective frame on the pink

Tower Pirates 3-5 Tower Pocket Rockets

Tony Le Poidevin (-7) drew with Daniel Cavey (0) both players comfortable winners in their respective win with Tony winning the second with a fine 50, being the highest break of the week.

Scott Le Noa (0) lost to Nathan Piziura (7) Nathan a comfortable winner in the first and winning the second on the black

Stephen Morgan (7) drew with Ryan Yates (14) Stephen winning the first on the pink with Ryan winning the second on the black

Ben Garnier (42) drew with James Martin (7) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win.

Mechanics Snatchers 5-3 Mechanics A

Guy Heys (0) lost to Bob Salkeld (35) Bob was a comfortable winner in the first and won the second on the black

Gary Britton (-63) won against Lloyd Letherbarrow (42) Capping the handicap to 84 helped Gary win the first on the black by 5 points making breaks of 36 & 37. In the second Gary was in good form winning comfortably making breaks of 42 and 41 and only allowing Lloyd to potting just one red.

Ross Symes (-35) drew with Ernie Bird (42) Ross lost the first on the black and won the second on the black with the help of a 35

Jeremy Gogan (-7) won against Jerry Le Brocq (35) Jeremy back after a gap of some 5 years winning the first on the black and the second on the pink.

St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club 5-3 Mechanics B

David Proctor (7) lost to Bob Rondel (42) Bob was a comfortable winner in both

Jordan Proctor (35) drew with Bob Proper (42) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win

Andre Bonjour (25) drew with Sam Duncan (42) Andre won the first on a re spotted black but was a comfortable winner in the second

Pat Patterson (21) won against Richard Corbett (42) Pat won the first on a re spotted black and was a comfortable winner in the second.

Services Short Cue Wonders 6-2 Vinchelez

Lee Travers (7) won against Chris Stead (35) despite giving a 28 start Lee was a comfortable winner in both making a 27 in the first

Ryan Swann (42) lost to Ron Vibert (42) Ron was a comfortable winner in both

Carl Donkin (14) won against Stuart Simon (42) Carl was a comfortable winner in the second with the help of a 30

Robbie Kilpatrick (0) won against Alastair Simon (14) Robbie in form at the moment having won 4 from 4

Tower Beans 3-5 St Thomas’ Tower

Stephen Rive (35) drew with Bob Denison (21) both players winning their respective frame on the pink

David Ferre (21) lost to Connor Davies (-14) David only lost once last season but loses is opening match and was outplayed in both despite having a 35 point start, Connor making a 33 in winning the second.

Aubrey Rive (14) drew with Andrew Vibert (28) Aubrey winning the first on the black with Andrew a comfortable winner in the second

Andy Richardson (-7) drew with John Baudains (42) Andy played well to win the first but was well beaten in the second

HIGH BREAKS:
Tony Le Poidevin: 50
Gary Britton: 42, 41, 37, 36
Aaron Canavan: 42, 31
Karl Le Fevre: 37, 32
Ross Symes: 35
Connor Davies: 33
Carl Donkin: 30
Lee Travers: 27

PRINCESS GARDEN INDIVIDUAL SNOOKER LEAGUE 2 RESULTS FOR MONDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER 2019

David Proctor 0-3 Lee Travers

Andre Bonjour 3-0 Ben Garnier

Stephen Morgan 3-0 Nathan Piziura

HIGH BREAKS:
Nathan Piziura: 39

TEAM BILLIARDS HANDICAP LEAGUE RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2019

Services 14-15 Tower Royals
(5) Paul Destro 174-106 Phil Smith (4)
(3) Robbie Kilpatrick 182-274 Scott Le Noa (7)
(6) Malcolm Malzard 246-127 Richard Le Noa (4)

Tower T’ree 15-10 St Aubin Misfits
(5) Daniel Cavey 229-107 Byron Le Cornu (3)
(4) Peter Robinson 179-145 Richard de la Haye (3)
(6) Howard Smith 208-127 Robert Le Moel (4)

HIGH BREAKS:
Peter Robinson: 31
Howard Smith: 26