Menu
Menu

SNOOKER & BILLIARD REPORT – WEEK ENDING 18th OCTOBER 2019

SNOOKER REPORT TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2019

PRINCESS GARDEN snooker handicap league.
St. Thomas’ Tower lose for the first time, 6-2 away to St Aubin Warriors and at the same time relinquish top spot to St Brelade Steelers who won 6-2 at home against St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club thereby relegating the Rifle Club to the bottom of the league.
For the second week in a row the highest break goes to Ross Symes making a 74 against Carl Donkin of Services Short Cue Wonders Both 100% frame winners, Conner Davies and Robbie Kilpatrick lose a frame.

St Brelade Steelers 6-2 St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club
Gary Boschat (14) lost to Jordan Proctor (35).
Karl Le Fevre (-21) won against David Proctor (7)
Sean McDonald (-7) won against Andre Bonjour (35)
Steve Thomas (0) won against Pat Patterson (21)
Jordan Proctor got St Lawrence off to the perfect start by beating Gary 2-0 which condemned the Steelers player to his first defeat of the season. Jordan made a 22 in the first and a 23 in the second.
However St Brelade hit back straight away with Karl blowing away David Proctor 2-0 in little over half an hour and hitting a 34 in the first and a 24 in the second.
Sean McDonald continued the westerners momentum in beating Andre Bonjour 2-0 in two very close fought frames, the first with the help on a 22 winning on the pink and the second on the black
Steve Thomas wrapped up yet another win for St Brelade in his 2-0 victory over Pat Patterson securing the win with a 30 and 27 clearance in the last frame of the night. This result places the westerners top of the table

Mechanics Snatchers 4-4 Services Short Cue Wonders
Jeremy Gogan (-7) drew with Lee Travers (7) both players comfortable winners in their respective frame win
Gary Britton (-63) drew with Robbie Kilpatrick (0) Gary won the second to spoil Robbie’s perfect start to the season
Ross Symes (-35) won against Car Donkin (14) Ross won the first with just two scoring visits, making a 74 and a 38 reducing Carl to potting just one red, the second was a lot closer with Ross just winning it on the black
Guy Heys (7) lost to Ryan Swann (42) Guy still looking to win his first frame.

Tower Pirates 5-3 Tower Beans
Stephen Wilson (28) won against Aubrey Rive (14) both comfortable winners in their respective frame win
Stephen Morgan (7) drew with Stephen Rive (35) Stephen Morgan was well beaten in the first but was a comfortable winner in the second with the help of a 28
Tony Le Poidevin (-7) drew with Andy Richardson (-7) Tony comfortably won the first and Andy likewise the second with a good break of 50 and could have been more but snookered himself when on a black over the bag with 3 reds left on the table.
Ben Garnier (42) drew with David Ferre (21) Dave won the first after being over 40 points behind and Ben won a drawn out second on the pink.

St Aubin Warriors 6-2 St Thomas’ Tower
Rene Turmel (42) drew with Bob Denison (21)
Byron Le Cornu (42) won against Herbie Bruggraber (28)
Chris Blampied (14) drew with Connor Davies (-21) two very close games, Conner winning the first on the black and Chris winning the second on the pink
Aaron Canavan (-63) won against John Baudains (42) Aaron won the first with a 57 & 37 and the second with two scoring visits of 73 & 46 with John failing to pot a ball.

Tower Pocket Rockets 5-3 Vinchelez
Daniel Cavey (0) lost to Stuart Simon (42) Daniel was giving 42 start in each frame and on this occasion was too much to catch up and Stuart ended being a comfortable winner
Nathan Piziura (7) won against Fran Savarese (28) Nathan continues his good form and was a comfortable winner in both.
Ryan Yates (14) won against Alastair Simon (14) despite both on the same handicap Ryan was a comfortable winner in both frames making a 30 in the first.
James Martin (7) drew with Phil Romeril (-7) Both players comfortable winners in their respective frame win with Phil making a 35 in winning the second

Mechanics B 3-3 Mechanics A (to be completed)
Bob Rondel (42) drew with Paul Bradbury (42) both players winning their respective frame on the black
Richard de la Haye (21) lost to Phil Papworth (28) only 7 points difference between both players in each frame in favour of Phil but Phil ended being a comfortable winner in both.
Sam Duncan (42) won against Ernie Bird (42) Sam won the first on the black and a comfortable winner in the second.

HIGH BREAKS:
Ross Symes: 74, 38
Aaron Canavan: 73, 57, 46, 37
Andy Richardson: 50
Phil Romeril: 35
Karl Le Fevre: 34, 24
Steve Thomas: 30, 27 clearance
Ryan Yates: 30
Stephen Morgan: 28
Jordan Proctor: 23, 22
Sean McDonald: 22

PRINCESS GARDEN INDIVIDUAL SNOOKER LEAGUE 2 RESULTS FOR MONDAY 14TH OCTOBER 2019

Owen Corfield 0-3 Andre Bonjour
Bob Rondel 2-1 Jordan Proctor
Ryan Yates 1-2 Peter Robinson

HIGH BREAKS:
none reported

TEAM BILLIARDS HANDICAP LEAGUE RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY 16TH OCTOBER 2019

Tower Royals 16-13 Services
(5) Bob Denison 199-174 Robbie Kilpatrick (4)
(5) Phil Smith 142-209 Malcolm Malzard (5)
(6) Richard Le Noa 162-158 Paul Destro (4)

St Aubin Misfits 11-17 Tower T’ree
(3) Richard de la Haye 140-280 Daniel Cavey (7)
(4) Guy Heys 227-208 Howard Smith (6)
(4) Byron Le Cornu 159-164 Peter Robinson (4)

HIGH BREAKS:
Howard Smith: 38

BILLIARDS INDIVIDUAL LEAGUE RESULTS FOR THURSDAY 17th OCTOBER 2019

Howard Smith 282-177 Richard Le Noa
Peter Robinson 230-242 Malcolm Malzard
Bert Soyer 143-334 Richard de la Haye

HIGH BREAKS:
Richard de la Haye: 44, 27, 27, 24, 23